Skip to main content
Q.1Does each and every toy or children's product need to bear the "identification marking"?
A.1

If a toy or children's product is to be sold locally, then it is required under the Toys and Children’s Products Safety (Additional Safety Standards or Requirements) Regulation, Chapter 424C, Laws of Hong Kong (Opens a new window) to bear the "identification marking". It should carry the name, trade or other identification mark and the local address of the manufacturer, importer or supplier in English, Chinese or both languages.

Q.2Does each and every toy or children's product need to bear the "bilingual safety warning or caution"?
A.2

According to the Toys and Children’s Products Safety (Additional Safety Standards or Requirements) Regulation, Chapter 424C, Laws of Hong Kong (Opens a new window) , if a toy or children’s product is marked with a warning or caution with respect to its safe keeping, use, consumption or disposal, such warning or caution must be in both the English and Chinese languages.

Q.3Is there any need to affix the Chinese safety label next to the English one or vice versa?
A.3

It is advisable to affix the Chinese label alongside the English label or vice versa. If this is not possible, then it should be legibly and conspicuously placed on the goods, any package of the goods or a document enclosed in the package, or securely affixed to the package so that the consumers can easily read the messages.

Q.4Does the legislation specify the size of the letters in the "identification marking" and "bilingual safety warning or caution"?
A.4

According to the Toys and Children’s Products Safety (Additional Safety Standards or Requirements) Regulation, Chapter 424C, Laws of Hong Kong (Opens a new window) , there is no specification on the size of the letters of the identification marking and safety warning or caution. However, the identification marking and the safety warning or caution must be clearly legible. Besides, under the safety standards for toys and specifications for children's products adopted by a standards institute specified under the Toys and Children's Products Safety Ordinance, Chapter 424, Laws of Hong Kong (Opens a new window) , for certain toys and children's products (e.g. aquatic toys and child safety barriers for domestic use), the size of the letters of the warning or caution should be generally no less than 5 mm.

Q.5Are the suppliers, importers or manufacturers required to affix the following warning / caution phrases to each and every toy: "Warning: Small parts - Not suitable for children under 3 years old"?
A.5

No, it should only apply to toys which are not suitable for children under 3 years old. However, the application of such warning / caution on toys which are intended for children under 3 years old will not waive the liability of the suppliers if the toys contain small parts.

Q.6Does a "toy" need to comply with the 3 statutory safety standards under the Toys and Children's Products Safety Ordinance, Chapter 424, Laws of Hong Kong (Opens a new window) if it is given to consumers as a free gift or a souvenir?
A.6

The definition of "supply" under the Toys and Children's Products Safety Ordinance, Chapter 424, Laws of Hong Kong (Opens a new window) includes "for commercial purposes, to give goods as a prize or to make a gift of the goods." Therefore, if the toy is given out for commercial purposes, it is required to comply with the statutory safety standards for toys.

Q.7Where can I obtain the details of the 3 sets of statutory safety standards for toys (or safety specifications for the prescribed children's products)?
A.7

You can obtain the details from the Product Standards Information Bureau of the Innovation and Technology Commission on the 36th floor, Immigration Tower, 7 Gloucester Road, HK (Tel: (852) 2829 4820   Fax: (852) 2824 1302). Its website is http://www.itc.gov.hk/en/quality/psis/index.htm (Opens a new window) .

Q.8Where can I obtain the information about the accredited laboratories in HKSAR?
A.8

You can obtain the information from the Hong Kong Laboratory Accreditation Scheme Secretariat at the same address and fax number as the Product Standards Information Bureau (Tel: (852) 2829 4840   Fax: (852) 2824 1302).

Q.9How to determine a toy or children’s product that can be placed into mouth of child under 4 years of age?
A.9

Pursuant to the Toys and Children’s Products Safety (Additional Safety Standards or Requirements) Regulation, Chapter 424C, Laws of Hong Kong (Opens a new window) , a toy or children’s product can be placed into the mouth of a child under 4 years of age if –

  • (a)each dimension of the toy or product is less than 5 cm; or
  • (b)the toy or product can, in a reasonably foreseeable manner, be brought to the mouth of such a child and kept in the mouth so that the toy or product can be sucked or chewed.

Q.10Is the term “can be placed into the mouth” regarded as if a toy, a children’s product or part of it can just be licked?
A.10

In general, a toy, a children’s product or a part of it will not be regarded as “can be placed into the mouth” if it can just be licked.

Toys and Children's Products Safety