Skip to main content
Q.1Where should I submit the Import and Export Statements?
A.1

Import / Export Statement should be submitted by hand or post, specifying “Import/Export Statement” on the envelope cover to:
Customs and Excise Department
Office of Dutiable Commodities Administration
Excise Statistics and Research Division
Customer Service Centre, 3/F, Customs Headquarters Building
222 Java Road, North Point
Hong Kong
(Tel: (852) 3759 2527)

Carriers can also opt to make use of the Statement 2 Cargo Manifest submitted via the Electronic System for Cargo Manifests (EMAN) to furnish the import and export statement, provided that the manifest contains the particulars in relation to the goods as required to be contained in an import or export statement in the prescribed itemized manner.

Enquiries relating to the use of, and operational cum technical support for the EMAN service should be directed to the service providers :

 Telephone
Brio Electronic Commerce Limited (Opens a new window) (852) 3590 4163
Global e-Trading Services Limited (Opens a new window) (852) 8201 0082
Tradelink Electronic Commerce Limited (Opens a new window) (852) 2917 8866
Q.2What kinds of goods are required to be declared in the Import and Export Statements?
A.2

All goods to which the Dutiable Commodities Ordinance, Chapter 109, Laws of Hong Kong (Opens a new window) applies, including:

  • hydrocarbon oils;
  • liquors (except wine and liquors with an alcoholic strength of not more than 30% by volume measured at a temperature of 20°C);
  • methyl alcohol; and
  • tobacco

being imported or exported, should be declared in the import and export statement. Separate statements shall be furnished in respect of each class of dutiable goods.

Q.3If my import / export shipment does not carry any dutiable commodities, do I need to submit any import or export statement?
A.3

Yes, an import or export statement is required for every import or export shipment. If an import / export shipment does not carry any dutiable commodities, a statement that no such goods are carried onboard is required.

Import and Export Statements